« New Dress for Eliza | Main | Fall Traditions »

September 28, 2007

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451614a69e200e54f0049ab8834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference 5 for $2:

Comments

southerngirlmusings

Ooh a hot date, good for you and Dustin!! I love the jewelry finds and for $8, that is awesome!! Enjoy the weekend.

Laurie

HOW SWEET! Love it all....and have a fun night/weekend!
I wanna go thrifting tomorrow! Guess what, I get my chocolate lolli quilt back from the quilters tomorrow! YAY!

Sara

Love the butterfly and the bee pins!
Pride & Prejudice A&E version is one of my favourite 3 movies. Hope you enjoy it!

Bari

OMG! How is it that I only just found your blog!!!??? I love your work. Your photos are delicious too!
Cheers!
Bari

Hopscotch Design

Don't ya' love vintage finds!?!? So, will you wear the jewelry? display it? incorporate it into a design? give it as gifts? turn it into something new? The bee and dragonfly are fabulous! ~Holly

Hopscotch Design

Oh, have you seen there is a new movie coming out soon... "The Jane Austen Book Club". Jane must be in the air this year! :)

Kim McBirnie

Just got back off my hols so missed the last P&P post, but I have to agree that the BBC version is fantastic. I remember it being on TV when I was at University and making my then boyfriend (now husband) watch it with me. Oh my, Colin Firth is an amazing Mr Darcy! On a similar vein, if you can get it over there, check out the BBC's 'Shakespeare retold' series. James McAvoy who is in 'Becoming Jane' smouldered in their modern remake of Macbeth. Hmm, may have to watch that tonight myself!
Very envious of the foundling jewellery by the way, it is certain to come in useful at some point - and nice to be re-loved!
Kim xx

Tanya Whelan

Sandi, you're pictures just rock, that's all...Maybe some day you'll tell me your secret. Oh my gosh, your debut is coming so, so soon, you're gonna be fantabulous. Please let us know when the collection will be up on the company website! I can't wait to see it!!!!!

Melissa

I AM SOOOOO JEALOUS! Did I not tell you that I collect all that kind of stuff? WOW and at 5 for 2- I would so be in heaven!!! You found some awesome stuff! WEAR IT!!! SO retro chic!

Erika

I love vintage jewelry and your "treasures" are just wonderful!! Btw, that owl is very popular right now, great find!! :o)

summerallen

wow!!! I am soooo jealous of your jewelry finds right up my alley. I love the owl. I would totally make that into a necklace (long one). And lovin the yellow flowers. And I agree your pics are rockin. :)

Lori

You totally won with that owl!!!

Keila

Hey! I've done all your page. but when I attached with a html page it doesn't work slfcessculuy. In the member page it shows two error where in line31: session_start(); and in line 30:

WOng

You can add checks like this to viorpme security. you should also add this check in the registration page.// If the username does not contains letters or numbers, gives a error.if (!ctype_alnum($username){ die( Invalid username. ); }

The comments to this entry are closed.

Welcome!

  • You have found the blog of designer Sandi Henderson! I am a lover of the arts, my mediums primarily being textile and clothing design with a little photography splashed into the mix. My first book, Sewing Bits and Pieces, was released Spring 2010. Enjoy!

My Instagram

Sponsors

Vistaprint Photocards

She Said ...


  • search Portabellopixie

Mailing List

  • Keep up to date with our
    newest products and specials.

Fabric Collections

My Public Flickr Groups

Enjoy

Extra Extra

  • Please feel free to use any photography of my fabrics, patterns or products to help promote the sale of those items in your store or website. Any photography that is of a personal nature (pictures of my kiddos and family) please email and ask before posting them anywhere else! Thank you.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...